Lives and works in London
(b. 1988, Los Angeles)


Selected Exhibitions and Publications:


Upcoming: 
6-9.2019 - Conditions of Engagement, Battersea South Billboard Commission, London, selected by Linsey Young and Rut Blees Luxemburg (monthly iterations)
9.2019 - Future Archive, Dyson Gallery, Royal College of Art, curated by Agata Kik (group)


2019
Once There Were Walls, Safehouse 1, London (group)
You, me & everybody else, Oneroom Gallery, London (group)
Undefining Folium, exhibition and book launch at Art Lacuna, London (group)
Malignant Potential, curated by Vlada Tcharyeva, Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich (performance)
Portfolio Review: Postural Competencies in Undefining Folium, Folium Books, ed. by Harry Gammer-Flitcroft and Stewart Hardie (publication)
Exhibition Reviews Annual, International Awards for Art Criticism 5 (London; Shanghai: IAAC),  (publication)
Richard Billingham: Ray & Liz, film review for Art Monthly, no.426, May (publication), and discussion on the Art Monthly Talk Show on Resonance FM
The Same Tendency
, curated by Scarlett Platel, Summerhall Gallery, Edinburgh (group)
Playing Houses, Flat Time House TV, Flat Time House, London (screening)

2018
Bank-Basement-Becker, in Art Monthly online, as winner of the Michael O’Pray Writing Prize (publication)
Meantime,
with JJ Lincoln, Maygrove Arches, London, curated by Vlada Tcharyeva, part of Art Licks Weekend
The sky has no surface, Berwick-upon-Tweed, UK, curated by Stewart Hardie (group)
Degree Show RCA Sculpture, Royal College of Art, Kensington Gore
Too Much Information, Seventeen, London (group)
Exhibition Reviews Annual, International Awards for Art Criticism 4 (London; Shanghai: IAAC),  (publication)
Young Art 2018, interview (publication)
On describing surface features in Perpetual Inventory 3, Offline Press, ed. by Camille Yvert (publication)
On describing surface features, with Chiraz Aich, Filet, London (performance)
Situation 3, Space 26, London (group, with Hannah Rowan and Naja Hendriksen)
Critical Cartographies, Filet, London (group)

2017
Les Traversées du Marais, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris (group)
RCA Secret, Dyson Building, Royal College of Art, London (group)
The Road as a Ritual, Gorna Lipnitsa, Bulgaria (group)
Seasons, Maxilla, London (group)
Borders Borders, ECA/RCA Exchange, Edinburgh College of Art Sculpture Courts (group)
Work In Progress Show, Royal College of Art, London (group)

2016
Talent Show, The Draft House, London (group)
Borders, ECA/RCA exchange, Dyson Gallery, Royal College of Art, London (group)
this is for me, this is with me, this is because of me, F Block, The Biscuit Factory, London (with Dylan Spencer-Davidson), part of Art Licks Weekend
A Small Book Named Artless (publication), edited by Adrienne Rooney (New York: jenaeveeve)

2015
Recommended for You, Ali Baba, part of Art Licks Weekend (group)
Home_Video_Entertainment, 19 Musgrave Crescent, London (solo)

2013
Faculty Symposium, 25 Dray Gardens, London, in association with the Corfield Institute (group)
L.o.C. (bootleg), part of Night Loops, in association with If Not Now, Legion TV (group)

2012
You Show All The Signs, 13A Oakley Road, The Corfield Institute Annex, London (solo)


Awards, Scholarships and Grants:


Michael O’Pray Writing Prize
International Awards for Art Criticism (IAAC) 2018 (Shortlisted)
International Awards for Art Criticism (IAAC) 2017 (Shortlisted)
South London Gallery Graduate Residency (Shortlisted)
Burlington Contemporary Art Writing Prize (Shortlisted)
Distinction for dissertation A Devil in the Detail, Royal College of Art
Elizabethan Club Arts Award
The South Square Trust Grant
Bluewolf Scholarship and Commission
Heller Bursary, University College London
Awards of Merit (2013, 2014), University College London
Senior Scholarship, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Second Year Scholarship, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
First Queen's Scholar


Education:

2016-2018: Royal College of Art: MA, Fine Art, Sculpture (with distinction)
2011-2014: University College London: MBBS, Medicine
2008-2011: University of Cambridge: BA, Medical Sciences (double first), History of Art (first)


Residencies:


2019: Spazio Speciale, Palermo, Sicily 

2017: Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
2017: The Old School Residency, Gorna Lipnitsa, Bulgaria


Other Experience:


2017: Visiting artist talks and tutorials: Camberwell College of Arts, UCA Farnham, University of Suffolk, Edinburgh College of Art, University of Brighton
2014: Columbia University, New York Psychiatric Institute medical elective (Forensic Psychiatry and Sexual Behavior)
2014: Yale University, Connecticut Mental Health Center medical elective (Law and Psychiatry)